Marungi War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The War Memorial commemorates those from Marungi and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. At the base of the monument is a tablet listing the names of the men who returned.

There was a very large gathering on the reserve adjoining the Marungi State school, when a memorial stone, erected the residents of the district to the memory of the district lads who had fallen in the European war, was unveiled by Col. Bourchier, M.L.A. The attendance was representative of a very wide district, and the proceedings were of an impressive character. The Numurkah Town Band (under Mr J. Hickey) played a program of music, and addresses were given by Colonel Bourchier, Crs Gordon (who acted as chairman), White and Campbell.  The stone is an imposing one. It stands on a three-tiered base of rough granite, and on one of its sides bears the inscription * ‘Erected by the residents of Marungi and district in memory of our fallen soldiers.” In gold lettering appears the following names of the boys who fell. The rounded pillar that crowns the monument is of polished marble, the whole being a fitting memorial to the gallant lads who laid down their lives in the defence of their country.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic),  28 November 1921.

Address:McDonald Street, Marungi Memorial Park, Marungi, 3634