Heathcote Memorial Higher Elementary School Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The Heathcote Memorial Higher Elementary School commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. It features a marble sculptured tablet on the outside of the school building. On either side of the sculpture are 76 names of those from the district who died in World War One. The tablet was unveiled on the 19th November 1928.

The school is now the Heathcote Primary School and the original building is located in the grounds.

A deputation on Wednesday waited on the Minister of Education (Sir A. Peacock) to ask that permission be granted to residents of Heathcote to build a higher elementary school. Mr. Gordon, M.L.A., in introducing the deputation, said Heathcote was the centre of a big district, the residents of which had to send their children at least thirty miles to receive higher education. The train service was poor, and the proposed school would be a boon to many. Mr. A. D. Thomas, a member of the deputation said the town was lacking in public facilities, and a school was urgently needed. Unsuccessful efforts had been made before to obtain a higher elementary school.

Recently the residents had been looking around for a war memorial, and it was proposed to build the high school in memory of those who had fallen. It was useless proceeding with the movement, however, before they had the assurance of the Government that, were the money raised consent to establish the school would be forthcoming. The Minister, in reply, said he could not say definitely what steps could be taken until the budget was presented. He personally was in hearty accord with the request, but must consult the Treasurer. Heathcote was in a peculiar position, and its isolation made a high school most desirable. He would arrange for the Chief Inspector of Schools to visit Heathcote and thoroughly review the position.
Age (Melbourne), 7 October 1921.

Address:31 Herriott Street, Heathcote Primary School, Heathcote, 3523