Tooronga Road State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

On Saturday afternoon an honor board was unveiled at the East Malvern (Tooronga road) State School by His Excellency the State Governor, Sir Arthur Stanley, in the presence of a large attendance of pupils, parents, friends and representative citizens. The honor board is of excellent design, and has inscribed upon it just on 400 names. The proceedings throughout were of interesting character. Mr H Bush, chairman of the school committee, presided. A parade of the senior cadets of the district was held in the school grounds.

Sir Arthur Stanley, who was welcomed on behalf of the school by Mr Greenwood, M L. A., said that in performing unveiling ceremonies of the kind he was on every occasion struck with the great meaning honor boards had for the people of the district or school, and the tradition they would keep alive in the years to come. They were peculiarly appropriate in a school, because it was in the school that the first rudiments of patriotism, devotion and self sacrifice were taught. Perhaps the greatest lesson that was taught was the silent lesson of self sacrifice which the scholars would learn from the boys who had gone to the war and the giris who had nursed the sick and wounded soldiers.

The Rev. Colonel-Chaplain Macrae Stewart, in dedicating the board, said the boys who made the best soldiers were those who had received the best training in the schools, in the churches, and in Christian homes. During the course of the proceedings addresses were delivered by Mr Edgar, M L.C., the State Commandant (Brigadier-General Brand), the head master of the school (Mr H. J. Backer), Mr J. Lewis (former head teacher of the school), and Mr H. Rush (chairman of the school committee).
Malvern Standard (Vic), 5 April 1919,

Address:17 Tooronga Road, Malvern Primary School, Malvern East, 3145