Waratah Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
Waratah Park was opened on the 29th November 2015 to commemorate the centenary of the Waratah March from Nowra to Sydney which recruited volunteers to serve in World War One.

The Pride of Bomaderry Community Consultative Body (CCB) appoached the owner of land Mrs Fiona Lau, to establish the park on the vacant block until such time as the land is developed or sold.

50 volunteers began their walk from Nowra to Sydney in November 1915, known as the Waratah March. Gathering military recruits along the way to fight in World War One, the March stopped at Berry, Kiama, Albion Park, Dapto, Wollongong and Wollongong's northern suburbs before heading to Sutherland, Hurstville, Kogarah. An estimated 120 men had joined the Waratah March when it arrived in Sydney three weeks after leaving Nowra. They entered camp at Liverpool on 17 December 1915 and most left Australia between March and June 1916 as reinforcements to the 1st Battalion and fought at Pozieres.

Address:45 Meroo Street, Bomaderry, 2541

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th November, 2015
WARATAH PARK

Many thanks to Mrs Lau for making
this land availble for public use.

Plaque (on side wall):
WARATAH PARK
Waratah Park was opened on the 29th November 2015 to commemorate the Centenary of the Waratah March from Nowra to Sydney to recruit volunteers  for World War 1.

The Pride of Bomaderry Community Consultative Body (CCB)* approached the owner of this land, Mrs Fiona Lau, to establish a park on this vacant block until such time as it is sold or redeveloped.

Pride of Bomaderry would like to thank the following businesses and organisations for their support:
Bomaderry Rotary    Bomaderry Bowling Club   Nowra Players   Bomaderry Lions  Bomaderry RSL   Nowra Men`s Shed

In-kind and cash donations were also received from the Shoalhaven City Council and local businesses. Thanks to their support no grant money was required to complete this first stage of the upgrade of the Bomaderry CCB.

Local artists were employed to paint the five murals around the park in keeping with the WW1 theme.

In addition, Shoalhaven City Council has installed CCTV cameras in the main street and also has recently repainted street furniture in theme colours.

Further murals are planned for elsewhere in the main street and we encourage the public to take care of the facilities provided and enjoy the new feel of the CBD of Bomaderry.

Welcome to you all and enjoy your stay.
Chris Neal
President
Pride of Bomaderry Community Consultative Body of Council.

* A CCB is a residents group endorsed by Shoalhaven City Council as the representative community body for its area