The Bass District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Two wooden honour rolls commemorate those from the dDstrict who served in World War One.

On Wednesday, June 6, the Bass and district roll of honor was unveiled in the Bass Hall by the Hon. A. Downward, M.L.A. The opening of the programme was an overture, entitled, "Fighting of the Nation,"rendered by Miss D. Bates. During the evening patriotic songs were sung by Miss F. Bergin, Captain Kerr, and Miss Winterton. The Hon. A. Downward, in unveiling the honor roll, made a most influencing speech, and spoke highly of the gallant heroes whose names were on the roll, numbering 84, which spoke highly of patriotism displayed in the district for the call of the Empire. Speeches were also made, endorsing Mr. Downward's remarks, by Dr. Baird, Cr. Steenholdt, Mr. T. Bergin, and Rev. Mr. Hobbs. Much credit is due to the committee for the manner in which the function was arranged, thanks mainly to the valuable assistance rendered by Mr. W. O'Meara and Mr. Wiseman, hon. secretary.

Another appreciative feature of the success of the function was the generous support given by the residents of outlying centres. The Honor Boards were the workmanship of Messrs. Dean, of Melbourne, and were of Australian blackwood, beautifully painted and names inscribed in gold, with rifles crossed, and a sprig of wattle bloom as an emblem of Australia, on the top of the board, which measured 4ft. x 2ft , and the creditable manner in which the work has been completed has met with allround approval.
Powlett Express and Victorian State Coalfields Advertiser (Vic.)

Address:Bass School Road, Bass Valley Community Centre, Bass, 3991