Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Bale

The pine tree was one of the two original Lone Pine trees to be grown in Australia from seeds collected from cones sent from Lone Pine in Gallipoli. This significant tree has an accompanying concrete seat with plaque attached.

The original tree was grown from a pine cone sent by Lance Corporal Benjamin Smith from the 3rd Battalion, to his mother (Mrs McMullen) in Australia, who had lost another son at the battle. Seeds from the cone were planted by Mrs McMullen in 1928, from which two seedlings were raised. One was presented to her home town of Inverell (New South Wales) and the other was forwarded to Canberra where it was planted by Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester at the Australian War Memorial in October 1934.

The original tree was felled due to disease in 2007 and another seeding planted in its place.

Address:Vivian Street, Victoria Park, Inverell, 2360

Lone Pine seedling

Raised by Mrs. G. T. McMullen from a seed of the Pine tree at Lone Pine, Gallipoli beneath which her son, Corporal M. A. Smith made the supreme sacrifice

Source: MA,NRWM