Clayton Avenue of Honour Commemorative PostsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Two posts erected for the Centenary of ANZAC commemorate the former Clayton Avenue of Honour which was established in honour of the men of the district who enlisted in World War One. The Avenue of Honour which was planted in 1918 was lost to development in the 1940s.

One post is located at the Cenotaph and the other is located at Clayton RSL.

To commemorate the action of the men who have enlisted from the district, an honour avenue of 80 trees was planted in Clayton road, Clayton, on Saturday afternoon. The idea came from the Clayton and Clarinda trench comforts fund committee, and the trees and guards were provided by the Mulgrave Shire Council. Captain Bruce, M.H.R., and Mr. Groves, M.L.A., were present at the ceremony. The guests welcomed by the president of the shire, Cr. H. Coleman; patriotic songs were sung by the school children, and the work of planting the trees commenced. Captain Bruce and Mr Groves afterwards spoke at the public hall.
Dandenong Advertiser and Cranbourne, Berwick and Oakleigh Advocate (Vic.),

Address:264 Clayton Road, Remembrance Gardens, Clayton, 3168