Walk of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

The Walk of Remembrance commemorates Tasmanian soldiers who served in World War One.

The walkway begins at Windemere Bay and continues to the Cadbury Factory.  It features a number of interpretative signs that describe aspects of the Claremont Military Training Camp which was on this site, plus aspects of World War One.

A series of visual displays are planned for the former World War One training camp at Claremont to form a Walk of Remembrance that will follow in the footsteps of Tasmanians soldiers who served.

The Rotary Club of Claremont has received a $5,000 Centenary of ANZAC grant to create the Walk of Remembrance which it hopes will bring to life the memory of the brave men and their achievements in both World War One and later life.

Panels will be placed at prominent locations on the former training grounds to showcase the efforts and importance of the locality. The panels will honour those who trained and fought overseas, and in some cases, made the ultimate sacrifice.

When thousands of troops enlisted in the First World War, a camp was immediately established at Brighton in southern Tasmania, but lack of water was a problem. After the first contingent of troops left in October 1914, the main training camp was moved to Triffetts Point, Claremont, on what is now substantially the Cadbury Estate, Cadbury Factory and Claremont Golf Club.

Address:Cadbury Road, Claremont, 7011

Monument Type:Walkway