Shire of Bairnsdale Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden triptych honour roll commemorates those from the Shire of Bairnsdale who served in World War One.

BAIRNSDALE.— The Governor and the Countess of Stradbroke, who arrived here on Thursday, finished,their tour of this part of Gippsland on Friday afternoon. Leaving the train at Lindenow South, where they were met by the presidenr (Cr. Taylor) and councillors of Bairnsdale shire, they were motored on Thursday to Lindenow. At the local hall, which was filled with local residents and school children, the Governor unveiled a district honor roll bearing 52 names. On the way to Bairnsdale a call was made to the homestead to inspect Mr. E. J. Webb's stud of Shorthorn cattle. The party was entertained at aftenoon tea by Mr. and Mrs. Webb. Bairnsdale was reached about 6 p.m. At the shire hall an address of welcome was presented to the Governor, and in the evening the vice-regal party was entertained at a banquet. On Friday the Governor unveiled in the shire hall an honor roll bearing over 900 names, 130 being on the in memoriam list.
Excerpt from Age (Melbourne), 10 December 1921.

Note: A plaque on the Honour Roll states that the Honor Roll was first erected in the Shire Hall in 1919. It is unknown by Monument Australia if this is part of the displayed roll unveiled by the Governor of Victoria in the Shire Hall in 1921.

Address:40 Macarthur Street, East Gippsland Historical Society Museum, Bairnsdale, 3875

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th December, 1921