Broadford State School Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. Funding was received in May 2016 through the ANZAC  Centenary Local Grants Program to restore the roll.

The unveiling of the Broadford State School Honor Roll of old boys, that have enlisted took place at the school last Friday afternoon in the presence of a goodly number of parents and visitors. The, Hon. W. Angliss, M..L.C. who performed the ceremony, was at his post punctual to the hour, and the program arranged for the occasion by the head teacher, Mr Bussence, was then proceeded with, the first item being the saluting of the flag, accompanied by the song Unfurl the Flag by the children.

The Honour Roll is handsomely designed and made from Australian blackwood. The names of each volunteer stand out conspicuously in raised letters of beaten copper, which gives it a fine finish, the cost of same complete being about £22.
Broadford Courier (Broadford, Vic),  30 November 1917.

Address:17 - 23 Powlett Street, Broadford Primary School , Broadford, 3658