Western Sydney University ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The War Memorial was erected to commemorate 750 men from the Hawkesbury Agricultural College who served in World War One. The campus at Richmond was formerly the Hawkesbury Agricultural College.

The memorial was made possible by the federal government’s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program, which donated $37,950 to the Richmond and Windsor RSL sub-branches. The memorial was the centrepiece of the 2015 ANZAC ceremony at McQuade Park, Windsor. The memorial was moved to the university after the ceremony and unveiled at the campus in July 2015.

Address:Science Road, Hawkesbury Campus, Western Sydney University, Richmond, 2075

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Hawkesbury Agricultural College

Members who died in World War One

Left Side Inscription

The Windsor & District RSL Sub-Branch and the Richmond Sub-Branch donated this memorial to the University of Western Sydney, Hawkesbury Campus, to commemorate the members of the Hawkesbury Agricultural College who paid the supreme  sacrifice in World War 1.

This memorial was made available with the support of Louise Markus MP, Federal Member for Macquarie, funded by the  Australian Government ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program.

It stands as a monument to every Australian who served in all wars and conflicts in the name of our great country Australia.

Source: MA,NRWM