ANZAC Centenary 2015Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the Dawn Service and parade which were held to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli Landing in 2015.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:The Esplanade, George Clayton Park, Manly, 4179

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

ANZAC Centenary 2015

The 100th anniversary of the landing at Gallipoli was commemorated in a combined Parade and Dawn Service in George Clayton Park on 25 April 2015 by the Wynnum and Manly-Lota RSL Sub-Branches and the Brisbane East and Bayside Branches of the National Servicemen`s Association of Australia.

An estimated 15,000 people attended.

The flags of Australia, New Zealand, Great Britain and Turkey were flown.