Wunghnu & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Wunghnu and District who served in World War One.

The Wunghnu Patriotic Committee has now completed arrangements for the unveiling of the honor board that is to be placed in the Mechanics Hall as a memorial to the district soldiers who participated in the Great War. The formal ceremony will be performed by Brigadier-General Brand, who will be accompanied and supported by Lieut-Colonel Murray Bourchier, Mr. J. D. Mitchell. M.L.A., the president of the shire, Cr. Schier and other prominent public men. The ceremony will take place at 3 p.m. At Brigadier-General Brand`s request, arrangements have been made for the presentation of the 1914-15 stars to soldiers in the district who have not yet received them, and it is asked that soldiers who desire to have their stars presented will advise Mr H. V. Howell (Wunghnu) at once, so that arrangements may be completed.

The Numurkah Town Band will render selections during the afternoon, and next Wednesday should be indeed a red-letter day in the history of Wunghnu. In the evenig a patriotic meeting will be held, at which a musical programme will be gone through, and addresses delivered by prominent speakers. Returned soldiers are advised that permission has been granted for the wearing of uniforms on the occasion, and it is hoped that there will be a big muster of district "Diggers."
Numurkah Leader (Vic.), 23 June 1920.

Address:27 Carlisle Street (Goulburn Valley Highway), Wunghnu Tavern, Wunghnu, 3635