Katamatite Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The framed photographic roll of honour commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

The Progress Association has had an honor roll completed of Katamatite and district soldiers. The photo of each one is shown in the roll, also the rank, the battalion, and date of enlisting. Enlarged separate photos of those who have made the supreme sacrifice have been secured, also an enlargement of the late Mr J. N. Crow, who was secretary of the recruiting committee up to tbe time of his death and an ex-president of the Progress Association. These are to be hung in the Mechanics' Hall. Mr J. D. Mitchell, M.L A., will perform the unveiling ceremony.
Numurkah Standard and Wunghnu, Cobram, Yarroweyah and Strathmerton Advocate (Vic), 3 October 1917.

KATAMATITE.
Much interest is being evinced in the forthcoming show and sports meeting which has been fixed for Wednesday, 10th October. The prize list includes trotting events for horses and ponies, gig horse, pony hunter, 12-stone hack, poultry, dairy produce, preserves, fancy work and miscellaneous items. Prize money is close on £40, and all profits are for patriotic purposes. Mr J. D. Mitchell, M.L.A., will open the show and officiate at the unveiling of the honor roll in the evening. Those desiring schedule forms may apply to the joint hon. secretaries, Messrs A. J. Fowles and A. Simmonds.
Numurkah Leader (Vic), 28 September 1917.

Address:Goorang Street, Katamatite Museum, Katamatite, 3649