School of Arts Memorial Hall Print Page Print this page

School of Arts 2 :18-April-2016

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer / John Huth

The School of Arts Memorial Hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

Committees composed of members of the Show Society, Country Women's Association, and Returned Soldiers at Wallumbilla organised a day's sports, stalls, and poster ball for the purpose of raising funds to assist in building a Memorial School of Arts, together with rest rooms for the branch of the C.WA. and Returned Soldiers.

The building of a School of Arts at Wallumbilla will supply a long-felt want. A piece of ground has been set aside for the purpose, and also a piece for the soldiers' memorial, and prior to Monday the committee had about £100 in hand. It is intended now to build the School of Arts on the ground set aside for the soldiers memorial, to which will be added a rest room for the C.W. Association and a rest room for soldiers.
Western Star and Roma Advertiser (Toowoomba, Qld),

Address:High & Chadford Streets, Wallumbilla , 4228