ANZAC Centenary Memorial WalkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The memorial walk and wall commemorate the servicemen and servicewomen of South Australia who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved since Federation (1901). The wall was South Australia`s Centenary of ANZAC project.

A paver was added to the walk in 2022 to recognise
Prisoners of War the Japanese held as slave labourers in Thailand.

The wall features images of South Australia's servicemen and women, and pavers embossed with the names of the places where they fought.  The Memorial Walk was designed by Grieve Gillett Dimitty Andersen architects following extensive consultation with the veteran community and other key stakeholders. It is designed around three pillars of symbolism: remembrance, service and loyalty. The Memorial Walk’s interpretative wall is made of Adelaide black granite and depicts Australian society through a century of conflict.

Etched into the granite panels are 1,020 markers, each representing 100 Australian service men and women who have died in conflict. Framed by these etched markers are panels that incorporate imagery representing the diversity and breadth of those involved in, and affected by, war.

It pays tribute to the more than 102,000 Australian servicemen and women lost in conflict since Federation. It also commemorates all major conflicts from World War One to Afghanistan and Iraq, operational theatres, peacekeeping, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders, the home front, Cheer Up Society, animals, matériel and equipment.

Address:North Terrace & Kintore Avenue, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Walkway
Designer:Grieve Gillett Dimitty Andersen (architects)
Link:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd April, 2016
ANZAC CENTENARY MEMORIAL WALK

The ANZAC Centenary Memorial Walk
was officially opened by

His Excellency
the Honourable Hieu Van Le AO
Governor of South Australia

In the presence of
The Honourable Jay Weatherill MP
Premier of South Australia

The Honourable Martin Hamilton-Smith MP
Minister for Veterans` Affairs

The Right Honourable
The Lord Mayor of Adelaide, Martin Haese

23 April 2016

Right Side Inscription

The ANZAC Centenary Memorial Walk pays tribute to service and sacrifice of all Australians affected by war.  It is South Australia`s Centenary of ANZAC Project.

The Memorial Walk enshrines the contribution of servicemen and women, their families and Australia society.  It honours the more than 102,000 service personnel, many of them South Australian, who have made the ultimate sacrifice.  The tangible recognition of our military history enables all who visit here to reflect upon Australia's contribution throughout a century of service.  It pays tribute to those who wear our nation`s uniform and commemorates those who did not return home.

In creating this memorial, we ensure the ANZAC legacy is protected as we fulfil our responsibility to past, present and future generations.

The ANZAC Centenary
Memorial Walk :
A memorial for all,
not a few.

Embedded in the paving of the Memorial Walk are the names of the major theatres of war in which Australians have been engaged.

These theatres of war are representative of all areas of conflict to which Australian personnel have been deployed.
[ List of Conflicts ]

Lest We Forget.