St Oswald`s Anglican ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The former St Oswald`s Anglican Church commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Note : This former church is now a private residence.

On Saturday, prior to the confirmation service, the Anglican Bishop of Tasmania (Dr. Hay) dedicated the new church of St. Oswald's, Marrawah. The church was designed by Mr. I H. Cuthbertson, of Hobart. It has a nave 30 ft. by 20 ft., a chancel 12 ft x 14ft., and a porch 8 ft. by 8 ft. The building is of wood, lined with hardwood and plaster. The windows, Gothic in design, are of cathedral stained glass, giving a soft lighting effect. The contractors were Messrs. J. S. Leo and Sons, and Mr. W. Poole and his men carried out the actual construction. The seating is in Tasmanian oak,and the other furniture is in harmony. The seats and most of the furniture were made by Messrs. F. Jaeger and Son of Smithton. All the furniture other than the seats was the gifT of parishioners, while the lectern was made and presented by Mr. G. D. Williams, of Hobart. The seating accommodation is 60.

The church was crowded on the occasion of the dedication, many visitors being present from Redpa, Temma, Montagu and Smithton. Dr. Hay congratulated the parishioners on being the possessors of such a beautiful church and expressed the hope that it would mean a lot in the lives of the people and that they would realise what the church stood for - sacrifice, service and worship. In the evening a welcome social was tendered Dr. Hay in the local hall when there was a large attendance.  His Lordship, was welcomed by the rector (Rev. H. C. Cuthbertson) and Cr. A. Wells. In reply he thanked the people for the hospitality and help extended to him. He expressed the hope that the day was not far distant when there would be a good road through to Smithton. On Sunday morning Holy Communion was celebrated at St. Oswald's.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 24 November 1931.

Address:773 Comeback Road, Former St Oswalds Church, Marrawah , 7330

Designer:I. H. Cuthberton
Monument Manufacturer:J. S. Leo & Sons (contractors)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st November, 1931

To the greater glory of God

This stone was laid by Archdeacon Atkinson

August 5th 1931.

Rev. H. C. Cuthbertson. Rector.

Former St Oswalds Church

Frederick Wilbraham Ford of Marrawah gifted this land for the purposes of erecting a church building as a memorial to those residents of Marrwah who lost their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1918.

The church known as St Oswalds was erected and consecrated on the site and the building remains a memorial to those residents of the Marrawah district who lost their lives.