Centenary of World War OnePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates the official opening of the redeveloped World War One galleries to commemorate the centenary of World War One.

The Australian War Memorial commemorated the centenary of World War One through a major redevelopment of its World War One galleries and a variety of new public programs and events. Australia in the Great War is the Memorial’s new permanent exhibition which was on display in the World War One galleries from 1 December 2014.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd February, 2015
Their Spirit
Our Pride
2014   18

In commemoration of the Centenary of the First World War, the Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia, His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd), officially opened these Australia in the Great War galleries on 22 February 2015

Rear Admiral Ken Doolan AO RAN (Retd)  Chairman
The Honourable Dr Brendan Nelson            Director