Denman Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The hall replaced the one which was destroyed by fire in 1928.

Tenders have been signed and a start will be made in a very short time by Messrs. Treasure and Edwards, building contractors, of Maitland, with the erection of the new Memorial Hall at Denman. The building, when completed, will cost, with furnishings, well over £3000 and will not only be an ornament to the town, but a credit to the town and district it will serve. The hall is to be erected on the old site and will be of brick and concrete, and provides for an auditorium 60 feet by 40 feet, which will have a seating capacity of 400. A stage, 19ft  by 13ft 6in., will be a big feature.

A reading and recreation room, 23ft. by 16ft. 6in., on either side of a seven feet hallway, will be placed at the front of the buildings. The biograph operating box will be placed over the main entrance hallway. A kitchen and appointments at the rear will also be included. The main ceiling will be of lattice, and a very handsome front of brick and concrete will make the whole a very superior building. The architects are Messrs. Kayberry and Chard of Sydney.
The Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 31 May 1929.

The official opening of the Denman Memorial School of Arts will take place on Wednesday (to-morrow) night. The ceremony will be performed by Mr. E. R. White. Representatives of all the district organisations will be present at the opening, and also at the grand ball which will form an important part of the proceedings.
The Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 29 October 1929.

Address:30 Ogilvie Street, Denman, 2328