St James` Church Peace WindowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The stained glass windows commemorate the end of World War One and the signing of the peace treaty.

The Treaty of Versailles was one of the peace treaties at the end of World War One, It ended the state of war between Germany and the Allied Powers. It was signed on 28 June 1919, exactly five years after the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand. The other Central Powers on the German side of World War One were dealt with in separate treaties. Although the armistice, signed on 11 November 1918, ended the actual fighting, it took six months of negotiations at the Paris Peace Conference to conclude the peace treaty. The treaty was registered by the Secretariat of the League of Nations on 21 October 1919.

Address:Belltrees Road, St James Church , Belltrees, 2337

Actual Event Start Date:28-June-1919