Commemoration Hall & School of ArtsPrint Page Print this page

08-November-2017 (Erich Nussbaumer)

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer / John Huth
The Commemoration Hall and School of Arts was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The residents of the Grong Grong district have every reason to be proud of the beautiful Commemoration Hall and School of Arts which has been erected in that town, and they also have reason to be proud of the splendid function arranged on the opening of the building on Wednesday evening last. No less than 400 people sat down to a sumptuous banquet catered for by the ladies.

The building which is constructed of brick, cost approximately £3000, and according to the Hon. Secretary (Mr. J. Kennedy), who has thrown his whole energy into the project, the liabilities at the present time are in the vicinity of £1031. The building contained a large hall, 62ft. x 32ft, with a stage and dressing- rooms 32ft. x 20ft.; a library, a reading room and a kitchen. The stage is not only spacious, but the effects are well in keeping with the remainder of the building. Inside the porch, on either side of the main entrance, are two marble tablets with the names of the men who volunteered from Grong Grong printed in gold. The tablets were carved and polished by Mr.  F. Lindley, Narandera.  Messrs. Haynes and Dixon, Narandera, were the contractors and Mr. J. H. Robertson, Narandera, the architect.
Excerpt from Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW), 21 November 1924.

Address:Balaro Street, Grong Grong, 2652