Tyalgum Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 2: 15-August-2015

Two wooden honour rolls commemorate those who served in World War One.

A record crowd was present at the above function on Friday evening last, and this, in spite of a threatening storm (which unfortunately did not materialise). Elaborate preparations, had been made to mark the occasion in a fitting manner: The ladies spent most of the day in decorating the stage and surroundings, and the result was very pleasing indeed. The honor boards (there are two), hang one on each side of the stage, and present a very fine appearance. The names on the boards, total seventy-one, which fact is sufficient to show that Tyalgum was there when wanted. The boards are the work of Messrs. Tritton and Co., of Brisbane, and are a credit to that firm. Keen regret was felt by everybody when the fact became known that Dr. Goldsmid, who had made the trip from town at considerable inconvenience, was recalled to attend to an urgent case of illness.

Prior, to the commencement of proceedings, Mr. H. V. Foster, J.P., (chairman), made known this fact, and called upon the doctor to briefly address the gathering. Dr. Goldsmid expressed his disappointment at the unavoidable turn of events, and said how keenly he had been looking forward to this function. After suitable addresses the chairman called upon Mesdames Stewart and Frankham to unveil the honor boards the audience meanwhile standing. While the ceremony was being performed , Mr Mallett sounded "The Last Post."
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 18 December 1919.

Address:Coolman Street , Tyalgum Hall & Literary Institute, Tyalgum, 2484