Christ Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates those who served in World War Two.

A stained glass window was unveiled and dedicated at the morning service at Christ Church, Beechworth, on Sunday by the Right Rev T. M. Armour, Bishop of Wangaratta. The window, which depicts St Michael, was erected in honor of those who served in World War II and bears the inscription: "A.M.D.G. In honor of sailors, soldiers, airmen and nurses who gave their lives for their King and country in World War II and also those who served." The window is an exquisite piece of work and adds dignity and beauty to the appointments of Christ Church which is remarkably well equipped for a parish of the size of Beechworth. It is just over a year since a similar window depicting St Cecilia was erected to the memory of the late Miss Frances C. J. Manton, organist of Christ Church for 50 years.

Both windows were installed by public subscription, each costing approximately £120. The church was filled for the dedication service, several returned soldiers being in the congregation. Mr W. A. Bennett, of Melbourne, and formerly of Beechworth, was organist. During the service Mr P. A. Taylor. on behalf of the church wardens, vestrymen, congregation and parishioners of the church, made the formal request to His Lordship, who then dedicated the window. His Lordship preached the occasional sermon, taking as his text Revelations 12:11, part of which verse is also inscribed on the window:"—"And they overcame him by the blood of the Lamb, and by the word of their testimony; and they loved not their lives unto the death."
Border Morning Mail (Albury, NSW ), 6 May 1947.

Address:Church & Ford Streets, Christ Church, Beechworth, 3747

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th May, 1947

A. M. D. G.

In honour of sailors soldiers airmen and nurses who gave their lives for their King and Country in World War II and also those who served