Braidwood Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden roll of honour commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

Monday was observed as a close holiday in Braidwood. The day was celebrated with pride and enthusiasm. Braidwood turned out to a man and woman and child to celebrate the occasion. Their numbers were swelled by crowds of people from the country who came to assist in the function. The proceedings opened at the Public School with the unveiling of the School Honour Roll by Mr. Middleton, Inspector of Schools. At the conclusion of the function one of the Goulburn pipers played. Shortly after 12 o'clock a procession moved off from the Courthouse to the strains of martial music supplied by the band of Goulburn pipers dressed in the regulation Highland costume. Sports were held on the Recreation Ground, and there was a large attendance. The Goulburn pipers played selections during the afternoon, while they delighted the crowd with exhibitions of Scotch dancing.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 29 April 1920.

Address:51 Wilson Street, Braidwood Central School, Braidwood, 2622