Cudgen & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble honour rolls commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. The rolls were originally located in the Cudgen Hall.

Cudgen Hall Meeting.
The adjourned Hall Committee meeting took place on Wednesday night last. The attendance was small, although the night was very bright.  Correspondence consisted only of bills, which were passed for payment. It was decided to have the piano tuned and repaired as soon as possible. The new seats lately procured, were favorably commented on, adding to the comfort of patrons. The name of Mr. Collis was added to the Hall Committee. Other matters, were discussed, among them being the question of survey and transfer of the small piece of land behind the Hall procured recently. It was decided unanimously that any function on a Saturday night must close not later than 11.45 in future. The question of amalgamating with the Repatriation Association was accepted, the members, of the Hall Committee present expressing their willingness to do so.

The secretary of the Repatriation Association was invited to read the minutes of the Association's last meeting, showing what had been decided in connection with the money for the memorial. Some discussion next took place as to the best method of displaying the marble tablet. The most favored idea was to have the names, some 67 in all on two tablets, to be placed on each side of the stage, on wings to be erected at a slight angle. However nothing was fixed definitely, and it was decided to secure plans from Edwards, of Lismore, and Armitage, Murwillumbah, for a large marble slab with lettering suitable for erection outside the hall, same for inside erection, and also of two single slabs for inside erection, the cost to run from £60 to £80. Quotes for suggested improvement to the stage are also to be secured. As soon as plans are available another meeting will be called, when it is to be hoped the full committee will attend. Great interest should be directed towards making the hall a suitable memorial.
Excerpt from Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 21 May 1921.

Address:11 Collier Street, Cudgen Public School, Cudgen, 2487