Deception Bay ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 and those who served in World War One.

Funding of $30, 208 was received in 2014 through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program for construction of the memorial.

The sub-branch has plans underway to commemorate the centenary of Anzac in 2015. A commemorative memorial is to be erected on the foreshore with funds from the Federal government’s Petrie electoral centenary of Anzac grants scheme and assistance from the Moreton Bay Regional Council.  We also aim to commence a memorial walk similar to that on the headland at Caloundra as part of this project.
History of RSL Deception Bay Sub-Branch.

A new Anzac Memorial was unveiled at Deception Bay today by the Minister for Veterans’ Affairs and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC, Senator the Hon. Michael Ronaldson and Member for Petrie Luke Howarth MP.

The memorial, situated on the Deception Bay foreshore, features a commemorative walk, with elements that provide a direct connection to First World War events that had an impact on the local community.

“I am proud to see the Moreton Bay community take such an interest in commemorating and remembering its local servicemen and women. The First World War helped define us as people and as a nation, and the Australian Government is proud to stand together with the Returned and Services League (RSL) in honouring the brave Australians who sacrificed so much for our country,” Senator Ronaldson said.

Mr Howarth said the Australian Government provided funding of $30,208 through its Anzac Centenary Local Grants Programme (ACGLP) to help the Deception Bay RSL Sub-Branch to create the memorial, which sits adjacent to the Second World War memorial in the community’s commemorative precinct.

“This new memorial is a fitting focal point for our community to commemorate the service and sacrifice of those who have defended our nation and protected our way of life. I would like to acknowledge the Deception Bay RSL sub-branch and the Moreton Bay Regional Council for partnering with the Australian Government in delivering this fantastic project,” Mr Howarth said.

The ACGLP provides up to $125,000 for each federal electorate to support community-based commemoration of the First World War. More than 1,640 grants across 150 Federal electorates have been awarded funding to the value of $16.72 million (ex GST).

The Centenary of Anzac will be the most significant period of commemoration in our nation’s history and the Government is committed to providing opportunities for all Australians to participate. During the Centenary we not only remember the ANZACS who served in the First World War, but also commemorate a century of service in all wars, conflicts and peacekeeping operations in which Australia has been involved,” Senator Ronaldson said.
Wednesday, 26 August 2015  Sen Ronaldson Media Release VA087

Address:Ewart Street & Raymond Terrace , Community Hall precinct, Deception Bay , 4508