Centenary of ANZAC Print Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

Funding of $11,900 was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program to erect the sculpture as well as supply a smaller sculpture and commemorative plaque at Salisbury State School.

Remembrance Day will be honoured with a new memorial in Salisbury`s RSL Park, The Centenary of Anzac sculpture was officially unveiled last month but, if it looks familiar it is with good reason.  The memorial is the sister to a similar sculpture unveiled at Salisbury State School back in April. Longstanding school P & C member Paige Garland has spent more than two years campaigning for the two sculptures.

The memorial for the RSL park has been designed to visually reflect the topography of Anzac Cove. Moreton Federal Labor MP Graham Perrett endorsed the DVA application for the memorial to help the P & C receive the $11,900 grant for the sculptures.

The new memorial is the largest of the two, and was donated by the P & C to the Salisbury RSL.
Quest Newspapers (Qld) 7 November 2016.