Wallendbeen Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

On Sunday morning, at the Methodist Church, Mrs. Sackett unveiled the soldiers' memorial, containing the following names. Corp. Walter Sackett, Corp. Caleb. Sackett, Sapper P. Lewis, Sapper R. Lewis, and Pte. J. T. Simons, (sic) A.A.M.C.

The Rev. W. Deane conducted the service, which was very impressive. Hon. Col. Kenneth Mackay, C.B., and Captain Brodie were present, in uniform . The former gave an address, in which he claimed that the people should be proud of the soldiers. He congratulated the parents. A number of the returned soldiers were not normal, and were not altogether responsible; and it was only right that the public should exercise great patience and perseverance in assisting them. The British army, in its retreat from Mons was splendid; the French made a name at Verdun; but the Australians were second to none. There was a large congregation, and the church was appropriately decorated
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 7 January 1919.

Location

Address:Hovell Street, Cootamundra Heritage Centre (former Railway Barracks), Railway Complex, Cootamundra, 2590

Roll of Honor

Roll of Honour, World War 1, from Wallendbeen Uniting (formerly Methodist) Church