ANZAC Memorial OrchardPrint Page Print this page

The orchard commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli and those who served in World War One. The orchard walkway features a series of plaques commemorating local service personnel who served in World War One.

Amamoor State School will host two very different and significant Remembrance Day tributes tomorrow to the victims of war. Starting at 9am the school community has invited everyone to attend the official opening of the school's new Anzac Memorial Orchard, which will honour 12 Mary Valley men who served in the First World War and did not return.

Parents and Citizens Association president Donna Rasmussen said she and fellow mum Cathy Forsdike applied for the federal Anzac Centenary Grant which made the orchard possible and said the idea had been to create "a living memorial" and something the children would be engaged with regularly.

It has 12 trees, including citrus, figs and stone fruit, each one accompanied by a mounted plaque identifying the individuals they represent.

"It was our desire to build a memorial in the school grounds which would serve to remind students of the sacrifices of service men and women both past and future. "As there is no war memorial in Amamoor, it would be a place for the community to come together for Anzac and Remembrance day services."

Featuring beautiful timberwork from the district's forests, the entry to the orchard is also lined with Gallipoli Rosemary.

Although records specific to the area were impossible to find, she says the 12 men are, as far as they could tell, from the Mary Valley.
The Gympie Times, 10 November 2015.

Address:2 Elizabeth Street, Amamoor State School , Amamoor, 4570