ANZAC Centenary CrossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The ANZAC Centenary Cross memorial is a project by the Berri Barmera Council in recognition of the ANZAC Centenary 2015, commemorating the servicemen and women who served Australia in peace and war and honouring those who paid the supreme sacrifice.

The design includes a red gum cross which signifies the river and the communities along the river from which many citizens of our region have served in the 100 years since the first ANZAC’s.  To compliment the cross, is a stylised image of the rising sun.  This image has been a common theme to military uniforms and insignia over the century.

One unexpected historical coincidence is that the tiles used in the final design originate in Turkey where the ANZAC’s landed in Gallipoli in 1915.

The foreshore location creates a line of war related memorials within the township, as this Memorial aligns with the Horse Trough memorial and Memorial Gates down the main street of Barmera.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The Centenary of Anzac 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War I, the Anzac Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Dean Drive, Lake Bonney Foreshore, Barmera, 5345

ANZAC Centenary 2015