Jewish Community of Tasmania Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll commemorates Tasmanian soldiers of the Jewish faith who enlisted in the South African (Boer) War, World War One, and World War Two. Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

It is made from Tasmanian blackwood and inscribed with the names of 42 Tasmanian Jews who served in the Boer War and the two World Wars. Among these are two ANZACs killed in action on the Western Front —2nd Lt Herbert Ansell and Gunner Felix Bloch.

It was dedicated at a special service at the Hobart Hebrew Congregation (HHC), on Sunday 30 October, marking the Centenary of the death of Lt Herbert Abraham Ansell and shortly prior to Remembrance Day. It is also the same date in 1918 when the HHC presented the then Governor of Tasmania with a formal Address marking the congregation's 75th Anniversary.

In other parts of the service, visitors and members of the congregation lit four yahrtzeit candles representing the generations of Australians since Gallipoli, a total of 13 wreaths were laid in front of the Ark, and a bugler played the Last Post. The service was Tasmania’s contribution to the Centenary of ANZAC Jewish Program, whose National Coordinator Peter Allen supervised preparations and was one of the speakers.

To date, the Australian Jewish Historical Society estimates that there were at least 14 Tasmanians who served in the Australian Defence Forces in World War One and between 10 and 14 in World War Two. The World War One list includes two men who were killed in action and two pairs of brothers, likely cousins, all of whom were born in Tasmania.

Address:59 Argyle Street, Hobart Hebrew Congregation Synagogue, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th October, 2016