Centenary of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The sculpture marks the centenary of ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) and commemorates a century of service and sacrifice by men and women in the Australian Defence Forces.

As part of the Tobruk Redevelopment Master Plan it was agreed that Council enhance the connection of the facility to the contribution of all serviceman/women past, present and future. Whilst the Siege of Tobruk symbolises the brave and vital role played by Australians in North Africa during World War II, the naming of the pool also pays tribute to the Australian spirit. The Tobruk links are still the dominant theme; however, the narrative begins at the front of the facility in the form of an ‘interpretive walk’ moving past a World War One entrance feature (commemorating the centenary of the ANZAC expedition), then moving through the existing Tobruk Memorial gates, down an arbour walkway with interpretative panels of other conflicts and peace operations. Cairns Regional Council received an Anzac Centenary Grant to construct an Anzac feature sculpture which represents the barbed wire entanglements of the First World War battlefields.

Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants program.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:370 Sheridan Street, Adjacent to Tobruk Memorial Pool, Cairns, 4870

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th April, 2016
Front Inscription
This sculpture marks the ANZAC Centenary and commemorates 100 years of service and sacrifice by the men and women  of the Australian Defence Forces
Left Side Inscription

This photograph of soldiers behind the barbed wire was the inspiration behind the ANZAC Centenary sculpture and the Pool logo.

This sculpture marks the ANZAC Centenary and commemorates 100 years of service and sacrifice by the men and women of the Australian Defence Forces.

Right Side Inscription

This ANZAC Centenary Project is proudly supported by the Queensland Government and Cairns Regional Council.