ANZAC Memorial Wall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The ANZAC Memorial Wall commemorates those from the Shire of Diamantina who served Australia, either at the battle front or at home, during World War One and later conflicts.

The memorial consists of an honour roll with individual plaques as well as a plaque detailing the history of the World War One horses, the Walers.  A centenary of ANZAC plaque is located nearby.  A similar memorial is located at Bedourie.

The Centenary of Anzac 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War I, the Anzac Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Adelaide Street, ANZAC Park, Birdsville, 4482

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th November, 2015

LEST WE FORGET
World War 1 1914 - 1918

[Names]

Shire Of Diamantina Honour Roll

[Names]

100
Years Of
ANZAC
The Spirit Lives
2014 -2018

"Dedicated to those that enlisted and the mothers, fathers and families that waited for them"
Anzac Memorial
Birdsville
Officially Opened By
Mr Tony Beynon, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Diamantina Shire Council
Mr Robert Miller, Royal Australian Navy (Rtd)
On 11th November, 2015
This project was made possible through the support and vision of the Diamantina Shire Council and the Department of Premier and Cabinet. Funding for this project was supported by the Anzac Centenary Grant ($40,000), and the Diamantina Shire Council ($20,967)
Project Budget            $60,967
Builder                         Mr Dominic Harrington