East Orange Public School Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Hyde

An avenue of trees commemorates students from the East Orange Public School who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

East Orange Public School provides exceptional facilities for celebrating such functions as Anzac Day, possessing, as it does, not only a handsome Roll of Honor, but the fine memorial avenue in Newman Park, where a British oak tree has been planted in memory of each East Orange school boy who laid down his life in the Great War. Starting from the central gate in March street, the trees each planted by an evergreen shrub, which serves to further beautify and outline the avenue, lead up to the crest of the hill, on which is placed the Peace tree, an English elm, bearing a memorial board, containing the names of the seventeen heroes whose lives and deaths are thus memorialised.
Leader (Orange, NSW),  27 April 1921.

Address:March Street, Newman Park , Orange, 2800

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th September, 1919
Front Inscription

This memorial of trees is a tribute to the memory of those gallant soldiers who attended the East Orange Public School and  paid the supreme sacrifice in the Great War of 1914 - 1919.

The avenue of trees was planted by the Principal (Mr. A. T. Caldwell) and the pupils of the School

August 1919.

The stone and plaque were donated by the Orange City Council and the City of Orange Sub-Branch of the Returned Services League.

R. O. Thomas    M. H. Thomas
Mayor                President