Benalla High School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates former teachers and students of the school who served in World War One.

A trinity of events took place at the Benalla High School last Saturday afternoon, where there assembled a large gathering to witness the opening of the new class room which has just been completed at a cost of £755, the unveiling of a school honor board to past teachers and pupils who served in the Great War and to assist in the success of a fair to liquidate the debt incurred by the purchase of a new piano.

After a musical item, the chairman spoke of the noble example shown by the past teachers and pupils whose names appeared on the honor board which they were about to unveil. He called upon Misses Muriel Knox and Marjory Walsh to perform this honorable ceremony.
North Eastern Ensign (Benalla, Vic), 24 October 1919.

Note: At the time that the photo for this entry was taken in 2015, the roll was being temporarily stored at the RSL pending the closure of the High School in Barkly Street. The roll may have been relocated to the Benalla P-12 College in Faithfull Street.

Address:58 - 62 Nunn Street, Benalla RSL Club, Soldiers Memorial Hall Building, Benalla, 3672

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th October, 1919