Devonport Baptist Church Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

At the Devonport Baptist Church last night the Rev. V. G. Britton, of Latrobe, unveiled the roll of honor to members of the congregation who have answered the call of Empire. It was designed and executed by Mr. A. W. Marshall, being constructed of fumed Tasmanian oak. The Rev. V. G. Britton said that they were met to do honor to those who had heard the call of duty; honor to the men who were offering their lives for those who remained at home. Although they did not glory in war, there were times when it would be positively criminal not to make it.

A man should be prepared to resist evil causes and fight for the cause of justice and humanity. Shoulder to shoulder they stood to resist the enemy's designs upon civilisation. The honor board, which bore 50 names, stood for patriotism and lacerated hearts at home. Special hymns were sung by the choir, and the National Anthem and "God Save Our Splendid Men" were feelingly rendered.
North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times (Tas.),

Address:126 -130 William Street, Devonport Baptist Church, Devonport, 7310