"Coming Home" Print Page Print this page

11-September-2020 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / John Huth / Sandra Brown
The plaque, titled simply ‘Coming Home’, depicts a Gloucester soldier being greeted by his family on his return home from active service and commemorates the centenary of World War One and those from Gloucester who served in the conflict at home and abroad.

The artwork on the plaque was designed by the daughter of a Gloucester RSL sub-branch member. The plaque was made at Uralla and visitors to the Memorial Park will enjoy an unimpeded view of both the plaque and the clock tower memorial.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Hume & Bent Streets, Gloucester Memorial Park , Gloucester, 2422

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 21st April, 2015

Coming Home

The Gloucester Digger has come home.

He is greeted by his family.  Many mates were left behind at Gallipoli, the Western Front and the Middle East.  For those who fell in the field of battle, and buried in foreign lands, their war is over. He finds the changes at home, and adjustment difficult but the love and support of his family and friends comfort him. His battle wounds constantly remind him of the war and he finds it difficult to tell anyone of his experiences.  Family and friends do not understand what he suffered in the horrors of war. The Memorial Clock Tower and Park he helped build reminds us that we must carry on his legacy. He will be reassured that in this place of remembrance and by our presence we will never forget their service and sacrifice.

In memory and gratitude to all those men and women of Gloucester who served in World War One and those on the home front, we salute you.

Dedicated in 2015 to the Centenary of the Great War 1914 - 1918