World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Memorial commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Fifty young men from the Dayboro District went to Europe to fight in World War One, of which fifteen never returned home. Thomas Baxter, Donald Bond, Joseph Boyle, Herman Buhmann, John Castree, Thomas Chambers, Martin Coohey, Charles Easlea, Robert Easlea, Richard French, Hugh Hamilton, Frederick Harmening, Charles Kenman, William Stubbings and Thomas Waller were killed in conflicts between 1914 to 1918.

The memorial consists of three columns each 1.8 metres high, made up of six triangular shaped black granite blocks, inscribed with details and a photo of the 15 soldiers and has been created to surround the existing war memorial.  In front of the three columns is a granite plinth, resembling an open book, displaying four relief maps of the battlefields where the Dayboro men died. The granite plinth was dedicated on the 11th November 2018.

Funding of $9091 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the construction of the granite plinth displaying the maps.

Address:Williams Street, Roderick Cruice Park , Dayboro, 4521

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015