ANZAC Centenary MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 and those who served in World War One.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

Kingaroy’s new marble statue of a World War I digger has arrived ahead of schedule for its unveiling on Anzac Day next year. The statue, crafted by K.C. Monuments in Toowoomba, weighs about 1.25 tonnes and has been placed into safe storage at the South Burnett Council Depot.

Kingaroy-Memerambi RSL Sub-Branch president Don Davey said the statue would be erected on a plinth in front of the current catafalque in Memorial Park in time to mark the centenary of the Anzac landings at Gallipoli. The stone will be lightly sandblasted and then sealed before the statue is lifted by crane into position.

The stonemasons have carefully reproduced a World War I uniform. Don said he was surprised by the level of detail, especially in the hat badge. The statue has cost about $15,000 to this point, including a grant of $4000 from the Department of Veterans Affairs. The project has taken three years of planning, with serious fundraising starting about a year ago.
southburnett.com.au., 6 September 2014.

Address:William Street, Memorial Park, Kingaroy, 4610

Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015
Designer:K. C. Monuments (Toowoomba, QLD)
Monument Manufacturer:K. C. Monuments (Toowoomba, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015
Front Inscription

This memorial statue was unveiled by Commodore Brett Wolski and dedicated by the Reverend John Sellwood on ANZAC Day 2015