ANZAC Wall MuralPrint Page Print this page

The mural commemorates the centenary of World War One 1914 -1918 and is a tribute to the original ANZACs.

The mural has incorporated bright colours through 3D elements and mixed materials.  There were eight students who were the main contributors to the design aspect but every student in year six and seven played a part in making the mural come to fruition.

Harder elements of the design process included the creation of the poppies which were made with cheese cloth and water putty that were made to withstand the weather and school yard play. The poppies have been used as a main focal point that has given the mural a 3D element.

Carey Park Primary has the most spectacular ANZAC wall mural which has been hand crafted by their students to commemorate the centenary of the First World War.

The mural is a tribute to the ANZACs and has incorporated bright colours through 3D elements and mixed material

“It is just amazing,” said Principal Peter Rigden. Every year the year seven students pass on a gift to the school as a graduation present, this year however was larger than any other years because both years six and seven students were leaving.”

The team at the Bunbury RSL who are currently in the process of organising a series of events to commemorate the centenary of the First World War were taken aback by the wall mural.

School Liaison officer at the Bunbury RSL Greg Campbell said he was just amazed at how spectacular it was and that it was a real honour to the ANZACs. “This is probably the most moving piece of art I have ever seen made by children, it really tells a story and you can see things from a different angel every time you look at it,” he said.
Bunbury Mail (WA), 6 March 2015.

Address:61 Frankel Street, Carey Park Primary School , Carey Park , 6230