Ataturk Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The garden commemorates the heroism and self-sacrifice of both the ANZAC and Turkish troops that took part in the Gallipoli campaign in 1915 during World War One.

Address:ANZAC Parade, Campbell, 2612

Ataturk Memorial Garden

In 1985, seventy years after the Gallipoli Campaign of World War I, the Turkish Government agreed to recognise the name `ANZAC Cove` for the place on the Gallipoli Peninsula where the first Australian and New Zealand troops landed, on 25 April 1915.

In return for this gesture, the Australian Government established this Memorial Garden, which honours the heroism and self - sacrifice that distinguished both the ANZAC and Turkish troops who took part in that bitterly fought campaign.

Kemal Ataturk (1881 - 1938) was founder and first President of modern Turkey, and leader of Turkish forces in the Gallipoli Campaign.

The words inscribed on the memorial are Ataturk`s tribute to those ANZACS who did not return from Gallipoli.