Dr Kelf Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Roger Johnson

The park is part of the "Boorowa Remembers" project to commemorate the centenary of ANZAC in 2015. The former Rotary park redesign has made the original Lone Pine the centrepiece and additional trees were planted to honour local service men and women who were decorated and honoured during World War One.

Plaques provide details of the 26 Boorowa men who were decorated for especially meritorious service in World War One. There is also a plaque carrying the details of the Lone Pine, which was propagated from seed brought from Gallipoli.

An entry sign on a new wall funded and built by the Rotary Club, commemorates Dr. Kelf (after whom the park was originally named) as well as local men and women who served the nation in World War One.  A 'time capsule' was set in place on the ANZAC weekend and is planned to be opened in 50 years time. It contains items common to the Boorowa of today for the information of the citizens of the town in 2065.

The Lone Pine was the name given to a solitary tree on the Gallipoli Peninsula in Turkey, which marked the site of the Battle of Lone Pine in 1915 during World War One and it was the sole survivor of a group of trees that had been cut down by Turkish soldiers who had used the timber and branches to cover their trenches.

The tree was obliterated during the battle; however, pine cones that had remained attached to the cut branches over the trenches were retrieved by two Australian soldiers and brought home to Australia. Seedlings grown from the cones were planted at the Shrine of Remembrance in Melbourne and at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra. Seedlings were also planted in Victoria at Wattle Park, the Memorial Hall at The Sisters near Terang and Warrnambool Botanic Gardens as well as Inverell in New South Wales.

The Shrine of Remembrance's lone pine was felled in August 2012 and the timber used as part of a remembrance project, after a disease known as Diplodia pinea or blue stains fungus as it commonly called killed it.

Address:Murringo Road & Brial Street, Boorowa, 2568

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th April, 2015

In memory of Dr I L Kelf

Rotary Park

A glimpse of Gallipoli and the Western Front

Commemorating the ANZAC Centenary 1915 - 2015

'In recognition of those in our community who served our country'

In the ANZAC Centenary Year, Dr Kelf Memorial Park was redeveloped to honour our war heroes and was officially opened on 24 April 2015 by Mayor Wendy Tuckerman and Mr Ron Morgan President of the Boorowa Sub Branch of the Returned & Services League

On the river walk a lone pine stops us in our tracks

Lest We Forget.