Centenary of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The granite plinth commemorates the centenary of World War One and those who served in the conflict.

The Centenary also commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts after World War One in which Australia has been involved.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:1312 - 1322 Western Highway, The Club, Caroline Springs, 3023

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Front Inscription

Between 2014 and 2018 Australia will commemorate the ANZAC Centenary of WWI, (The Great War) marking 100 years since Australian and New Zealand began their involvement.

The ANZAC Centenary provides us with the opportunity to remember not only the ANZACs and Gallipoli and the Western Front, but all Australian servicemen and women, including those who fought at places like Tobruk, along the Kokoda Track and the Burma Railway. We remember all those who fought so doggedly at sea and those who gave their all in fierce air battles over Europe and the Pacific.

We remember the freezing mountains of Korea, and the steamy jungles of Malaya and Vietnam, the deserts of Iraq, the rugged terrain of Afghanistan, conditions that tested strength and fortitude of our service people to the maximum.

We remember the thousands of prisoners of war who suffered inhumanely during these conflicts.

We must also remember those called on to perform peace keeping operations in the many different theatres near and far.

While we remember all who served we must also share a thought for those close to them, the families, friends and communities, whom all in one way or another, would be affected, particularly where one was never to return, or would now become dependant on others due to the severity of physical wounds or psychological trauma.

We will always remember.

Lest We Forget.