Lefroy Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The Lefroy Avenue of Honour was planted in memory of eleven soldiers from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The avenue was rededicated and plaques to the eleven soldiers were unveiled on the 24th January 2015.

Eleven men from Lefroy, out of 122 who enlisted, made the supreme sacrifice in battles in Gallipoli and the Western Front during the Great War and in September, 1918, a tree planting took place known as the Lefroy Memorial Avenue of Honour.

For many years these trees were called ``Soldier Trees'' by the locals but unfortunately, over the years, the avenue fell into disrepair and only three of the original 11 oaks remained.

The Returned Services League of Australia was made aware of the plight of the Avenue in 2006 and with grants and donations from the Australian and Tasmanian governments, the George Town Council and the George Town RSL the site has been restored and transformed.

Councillor Shegog made application for financial assistance from the Council towards planting memorial trees for those who had died at the front. It was also the intention of the committee to continue the planting at Lefroy until a tree was planted for each one who had enlisted from the Lefroy Ward. He moved, Councillor Targett seconded, and it was carried, "That £5 be granted from the general account to assist in defraying the cost of the tree planting."
Excerpt from George Town Council Meeting,
Daily Telegraph (Launceston), 16 September 1918.

Address:Richards Street, Lefroy, 7252

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-1918

Lefroy Avenue of Honour

In memory of Lefroy`s fallen servicemen during the Great War

1914 - 18

Renovated and rededicated by the Georgetown RSL Sub Branch with the assistance of the Municipal Council.

"Lest We Forget"