ANZAC Centenary WalkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The walkway commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landing at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915  and those who served in World War One.

The walkway leads through Imlay Memorial Park from the War Memorial to the R.S.L. Memorial Hall.

Funding of $10000 was received in 2014 through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program for the construction of the walkway.

Eden Service and Social Club Incorporated (ESSCI) in conjunction with the RSL are building a commemorative walk to mark the centenary of World War I. The labour intensive part of the Imlay Memorial Park leg is to be completed by Anzac Day, weather permitting, and will connect with the beach walk.

Club member Jack Dickenson, said that the concreting and labour intensive part will be finished by Anzac Day but because of time and funding constraints they are looking at Armistice Day 2018 for a more comprehensive completion.

ESSCI and the RSL will be working with Eden Marine High School to build stations along the walk that will honour local families who fought and were affected by the war.

Mr Dickenson said it is further hoped that local participation in other theatres of conflict might also be added over the years.

The men were hard at work last Saturday at Imlay Memorial Park and were crossing their fingers that the storm passsed through after they had set concrete earlier that day. ESSCI have been volunteering in the Eden area for 21 years, maintaining community areas, constructing sheds, making pathways and providing free services and facilities for town events and functions.
Magnet, 20 February 2015.

Address:Calle Calle Street, Imlay Memorial Park , Eden , 2551