Ocean Reef 100th ANZAC Memorial Print Page Print this page

24-April-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Ross MacInnes / Bryan Hardy

The Ocean Reef 100th ANZAC Memorial commemorates the centenary of ANZAC and the conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program.

Designed by Smith Sculptors (Charlie Smith and Joan Walsh-Smith), the monument includes an arch 12 metre wide and 6 metre high, with words on the steel frame and images from various wars on digi-glass. The overall layout is based on the passage of light being drawn through a portal entrance, along a ceremonial east-west pathway into a circle composed of 100 elements, commemorating the 100 years of ANZAC tradition and service, towards the setting sun.

The setting sun is framed by an arch or portal carrying further symbolic images and lettering. At the centre is the ‘sacred heart’ of the memorial – the altar. This inner space will be suitable for both formal ceremonies and smaller-scale commemoration. design includes 100 stainless-steel elements with solar-powered lights.

Address:Boat Harbour Quays, Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club, Ocean Reef, 6027

Designer:Charlie Smith & Joan Walsh-Smith (Gidgegannup, WA)