Cundletown Oval Living Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Allan Eyb
A grove of camphor laurel trees commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Recently the people of Cundletown decided to establish a lasting memorial of the men who had enlisted from the town and district, the memorial to consist of an avenue of camphor laurels, planted in Market Square. Market Square is situated right in the centre of the town, and covers an area of eleven acres. A good cricket pitch has been laid down, and it is the contesting ground for tennis and football.

Saturday last was the day set apart for the tree planting and although a bleak westerly of considerable force was blowing there was a good attendance. The trees as planted were numbered, and the name of the soldier was bestowed on each one. There was a feeling of sadness and sympathy amongst the people when relatives of the men who had fallen in battle set in the guard a growing tribute to the memory of a loved one.

Mr M. Ahronson, addressing the gathering, thanked the trustees of the park, and all those who had assisted, in the matter of planting the trees to perpetuate the memory of the soldiers who had enlisted from Cundletown. They intended that day to plant 46 trees, one for each soldier who had enlisted.
The Northern Champion (Taree, NSW), 1 August 1917.

Address:Queen Street, Cundletown Oval , Cundletown , 2430