Davenport War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
The monument commemorates those from Davenport who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. It originally stood in front of the Davenport Memorial Hall and the foundation stone for the hall, which was laid on the 15th November 1926, is located on the memorial.

PORT AUGUSTA. November 15. There was a large crowd at the laying of the foundation stone of the Davenport Fallen Soldiers' Memorial Hall today. The outside walls of the building are practically completed, and the contractor (Mr. T. Tottman) and his men are doing well. The structure was decorated for the occasion by flags of the Empire. Mr. H. R. Holds (Mayor of Davenport and Chairman of the Memorial Hall Committee), in a few appropriate words, introduced the Commissioner of Crown Lands and member for this district (Hon. T. Butterfield), and asked him to perform the ceremony of laying the foundation stone. He presented the Minister with a silver trowel suitably inscribed.
Observer (Adelaide), 20 November 1926.

The Committee of the Davenport Fallen Soldiers Memorial Hall have decided to erect a suitable memorial to fallen soldiers in front of the hall, with a roll of honour prominently displayed. The work of erection will begin early, so that the stone may be unveiled on ANZAC Day, when it is proposed to hold a short service and ceremony at 11 a.m.
Transcontinental (Port Augusta, SA), 6 April 1928.

Address:Stirling Road & Carlton Parade, Port Augusta, 5700