Pittsworth Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble roll of honour commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The roll was unveiled at the opening of the Soldiers Memorial Hall on the 24th May 1930, and was made by Bruce Brothers who inscribed the names free of charge.

Pittsworth Thursday.
Names of all returned soldiers and those who made the supreme sacrifice have been placed in position at the local Soldiers' Memorial School of Arts, the work being executed by Messrs. Bruce Bros., monumental masons of Toowoomba. The lifting of the heavy marble slabs was a task that required strength and skill, but many willing hands made light work of it. The tablets are most beautifully designed and add considerably to the beauty and dignity of the building. They are certainly something which the town and district can be justly proud, and the many who have witnessed the tablets being placed in position have commented most favourably on them.

The tablet containing the names of the fallen soldiers is particularly well designed. On the top portion is a beautifully engraved wreath. On one side are engraved wattle leaves and on the other gum leaves. On this stone the inscription reads: "Roll of Honour. The Great War 1914-18. Our Honoured Dead." Underneath, the names of those who made the supreme sacrifice appear; and at the foot is engraved: "Greater love hath no man than this." On the other tablet a similar heading is engraved with a subheading: "Served and Returned." At the foot of the tablet, of "Our Honoured Dead" is the foundation stone. The substantial memorial brick fence erected to the memory of the late Mr. J.G. Brown, whose efforts in connection with the memorial will never be forgotten, contains a beautiful marble slab at the entrance gates with an inscription to the memory of Mr. Brown.
Toowoomba Chronicle and Darling Downs Gazette (Qld.),

Address:Yandilla Street, Soldiers` Memorial School of Arts, Pittsworth, 4356