Melbourne University RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dr Ross Bastiaan

A set of plaques commemorate the University's involvement during World War One and the role of the Melbourne University's Regiment since its establishment in 1884.

The regiment traces its origins to 1884 as D company, 4th Battalion of the Victorian Rifles, at which time it was known as the University Company. General Sir John Monash was a Colour Sergeant of this unit before taking a commission in the colonial and later Commonwealth militia.

The unit became the Melbourne University Rifles (MUR) in 1910, providing military training for members of Melbourne University and the public schools of Melbourne and Geelong.

As a University Regiment the unit did not deploy with the Australian Imperial Forces (AIF) in either of the world wars and as such, it carries no Battle Honours on its Colours. However, many officers and soldiers of AIF units had received their initial military training or commissions with the University Rifles.

In the post war structure of the Australian Army the University Rifles was reformed as the present MUR, officially raised on April 1948.

Address:Grattan Street , South Lawn near Cenotaph, Melbourne University, Parkville, 3052

Designer:Dr Ross Bastiaan